Finally, under subdivision (c), governing service by publication cases, the court "may render judgment for the amount which [the plaintiff] is entitled to recover.". The court therefore held the judgment was properly vacated in its entirety. Kathi advises clients on and handles all types of civil litigation, including employment matters, wage and hour, business, real estate, trademark disputes, class action defense, trust and probate, and homeowners association disputes. This fails to provide proper notice of the amount of damages sought. Accordingly, the judgment must be reversed. Section 587 directs in relevant part that "an application for judgment under subdivision (c) of Section 585 shall include an affidavit stating that a copy of the application has been mailed to the defendant's attorney of record or, if none, to the defendant at his or her last known address and the date on which the copy was mailed. He again appended his proposed answer. We need not decide in this case whether the demands of due process similarly require that the notice of damages sought must be separated into the general and special components. Rptr. (Schwab, supra, 53 Cal.3d at p.